Your location:Home > About >

Legal Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

1.  About this Policy

China Eastern Airlines Corporation Limited (hereinafter referred to as “China Eastern” or “we/us/our”) is committed to safeguarding your privacy and your personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains the terms and conditions regulating how we handle your personal information in conformity with relevant local privacy and data protection laws. In relation to Australia the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles, applies while in relation to New Zealand the Privacy Act 1993 applies.

This Privacy Policy comes into effect from 24 February 2016. We may amend our Privacy Policy at any time depending on changes in business requirements or changes in the law. Any amendments to this Privacy Policy will be updated on oa.ceair.com. We may also issue specific privacy collection notices from time-to-time relating to particular products or services. 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the records of China Eastern’s employees.

2.   Information We Collect

2.1.       Types of information we collect

We may collect the following categories of information:

(a)  your personal information, such as your name, gender, date of birth, passport details, contact details, email address, your account details, images and answers to security questions;

(b) your travel related information , such as details of your bookings, travel itinerary, details of any additional assistance you require and other travel details in connection with your travel on our flights;

(c) information concerning your dietary requirements, health issues which you provide to us in connection with your use of our products and services;

(d) information about your past dealing with us and our products and services to you;

(e)information about your use of our websites, call centres, including information about which pages you have viewed;

(f)  your payment information, including credit card number and expiry date, provided in connection with any of our products and services provided through this website or our Call Centre;

(g) IP address or MAC address when using our website or mobile applications; and

(h)  information about your membership number and details.

 

2.2.       We may collect health and other sensitive information

 

We will try to limit the circumstances requiring sensitive information. We may collect health and other sensitive information, such as information about your religious beliefs or health/ dietary requirements:

(a)  if relevant to your travel arrangements, for example, where you make a “Special Assistance” request, provide your dietary requirements or otherwise provide us with health information;

(b) have a medical condition and are required to complete a medical clearance form; or

(c)  are involved in a safety investigation, complaint or claim.

 

Your health information may be collected so that we can:

(a)  establish your requirements and make any Special Assistance or other travel arrangements for you;

(b)  process your medical clearance form; or

(c)  investigate safety incidents or accidents, complaints or claims.

By providing any health or other sensitive information to us, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing it for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your health information for marketing purposes.

We may be unable to provide you with products and services or part thereof if you withdraw your consent.  Please be aware that in these circumstances you will not be entitled to cancel or obtain a refund for any fees that you have paid.

3.  How We Collect Information

We may collect your personal information when you use our services or purchase our products (whether directly provided by us or by another company or agent), make or update a booking to use our services, register to receive our newsletters or other communications, register to be part of one of our programs, tell us about your preferences when flying with us, fill out medical and other forms associated with your travel, enter into one of our competitions, visit our websites, complete one of our surveys or otherwise interact with us.

As well as collecting information directly from you, we may also collect information about you from a third party. These third parties may include:

(a) travel agents which make or update flight bookings on your behalf, or  interact with us on your behalf;

(b)  third party companes contracted by us to provide services or products to you;

(c)  our service providers such as operators of our corporate travel functions or call centres and organisations that issue a waybill for the carriage of your freight;

(d) third parties that run competitions and other promotions for us or for which we are the sponsor;

(e)  third parties that provide us with marketing leads; and

(f)  immigration, customs, border security and other regulatory authorities;

 

4.  How We Use your Personal Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

(a)  to fulfil your travel arrangements and deliver the services you have requested, including flight bookings, catering services and special assistance services;

(b) to contact you about your orders, bookings, travel and other arrangements;

(c) to support our administrative purposes, including payment processing, training our staff, testing our systems;

(d) to provide services tailored to your requirements and to treat you more personally, including resolving and providing assistance for mishandled or missing baggage claims or responding to other requests;

(e) to provide you with relevant marketing communications, including presenting you with information about suitable offers and promotions of flights or services that might interest you, page tracking usage;

(f)  to ensure the safety and security of all passengers when travelling with us, including investigating security and screening issues;

(g)to maintain records and comply with our legal obligations, including laws relating to immigration, customs and border security;

(h) to facilitate your participation in the loyalty programs;

 

5.  Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Your personal information may be disclosed to the following third parties for the purposes described in the Privacy Policy, including:

(a)  third party airline carriers for codeshare and transfer arrangements;

(b)  SkyTeam alliance airlines, and other airline and non-airline partners participating in the Eastern miles loyalty programs for use in the operation and marketing of those programs;

(c)billing services providers, ground handling services, cargo handling, car rental agencies, technology and related support services, call centre services, data analysis and business intelligence services, fraud protection services and security services;

(d) travel agents and other third parties who you book travel through;

(e) any person who can provide us with the Passenger Reference Number for your booking and confirm the full name of one or more passengers included in the booking; and

(f)  the cardholder of the credit card used to pay for your booking.

We may also disclose your personal information to comply with our legal, audit, reporting and investigations obligations and for operational or regulatory compliance purposes, including to various law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities and governments, airport security and border control and other government and regulatory bodies. Where permitted or required by law or order of a court/tribunal, your personal information might also be disclosed.

6. Eastern Miles Programs

Information on the databases of our Eastern Miles Programs is used for purposes additional to those outlined in the section titled 'How We Use Your Personal Information'.

One of the primary purposes of these programs is to provide and market enhanced products and services to you. Other purposes include assessing membership applications; awarding program points; confirming eligibility for and providing services associated with these programs; providing enhanced and personalised benefits and services; understanding your interests and hobbies to enhance your use of the programs; improving our services and customer service, including by means of research, behavioural analytics, product development and planning; and operational management of the programs.

For these purposes, additional information is collected by us through your registration with, and participation in, the Eastern Miles Programs. This additional information may include information such as country of residence, seating and other travel preferences, leisure and sports interests, and information about how you earn and use your points. This information may be collected from you directly or from third parties providing services for the Eastern Miles Programs.

In addition to the disclosures outlined in the section 'Disclosure of Your Information ', we may disclose this information to partner airlines, SkyTeam alliance airlines, and non-airline program partners for the purposes outlined above. The information may also be disclosed to any third party providing services for the Eastern Miles Programs (including products and services available to members), including assisting us in determining your eligibility for, and providing, these products and services, administering the programs, handling and processing membership applications and operating our call and service centres.

When you are logged into your Eastern Miles Program account, we may also keep logs of your use of our website and other third-party websites that you visit. This information may include date and time of visit, Eastern Miles Program membership number, membership status, surname, location and actions, for example, pages viewed and pages submitted. We may use this information to monitor the use of, and improve, the information and functions on oa.ceair.com or any other China Eastern controlled website, award you points for eligible browsing activities, understand your preferences and provide you with information about our products and services and our partners' products and services which we think may interest you.

Membership of and participation in our Eastern Miles Program is subject to the program’s terms and conditions which can be viewed online at oa.ceair.com.

7.  How We Use Cookies

We use ‘cookies’ for maintaining contact with a user through a website session.  A cookie is a small file supplied by our web server and stored by the web browser software on your computer when you access this site. 

This website may store cookies on your web browser, including your IP address or MAC address, the city associated with your IP or MAC address, the date and time of your visit to our website, pages viewed, the URL of the website that you viewed before our website and the type of browser you use. The cookies allow our websites to interact more efficiently with the device you are using and to help us improve the content and functioning of our websites. We also use cookies to help us and our third party service providers present targeted and customised advertising to you on our website and on third party websites.

All cookies will be immediately lost when you end your internet session and shut down your computer.  Our copy of your information will be automatically deleted twenty minutes after you last used the system. 

8.  Overseas Disclosures

In the course of providing our services, we may disclose your personal information (including personal information of our membership) to companies within China Eastern and third parties located overseas who assist us in providing our travel (including transit) and freight services and associated services, and law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities and governments for security, customs and immigration purposes. These parties may be located in any country to which you send freight or travel to or through with us or our partner airlines.

We may also disclose your personal information to third party service providers located overseas. The countries in which these third parties are located include China.

9.  Access and  Correction of Your Personal Information

You may have rights to access, delete and correct the personal information held by us, including name, address, telephone number or email address pursuant to applicable privacy laws of your country.

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. We reserve the right, however, to deny or limit access or amendments to your personal information where we are entitled by law to do so (for example, where complying with the request could prejudice the prevention or detection of crime). If we refuse you access or to correct your personal information, you can make a complaint about this, by following the complaint procedures in this Privacy Policy.

Where applicable law permits, we may charge a fee to account for our reasonable costs incurred in responding to your request for access to and/or disclosure of personal information.

10. How We Hold Information and Keep it Secure

We may use third party information system providers who may store or have access to your personal information. We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you. This includes information received from our partners or third parties. When you book flights or access your Eastern Miles Program membership information, a secure server is used. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) allows a secure connection between your internet browser and our internet server, using a private (or secret) key to encrypt the information.

To protect your own privacy, you should not share your booking reference number, Eastern Miles membership number, your online account password information, your personal identification numbers, or any access codes with others including third-party information aggregators, as the sharing of these details could enable others to access your personal account information on our websites. You are responsible for ensuring the security of the personal information held on your computer, mobile or other device.

11. Privacy Complaints and Further Information

If you have a concern about your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please contact us using the details provided below under the heading “Contact Us”. Once we have received your complaint or query, we will investigate and respond to you within a reasonable time. We take any privacy complaint seriously and will deal with your complaint fairly and promptly.

If you are not satisfied with our response  you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of your country. If you purchased our services or products from Australia,  the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner may be contacted in writing at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

GPO Box 5218

Sydney  NSW  1042

Phone: 1300 363 992

TTY: 1800 620 241

email: privacy@privacy.gov.au

 

12.  Contact Us

Our contact details are as follows:

Tel: +612 9373 8608

The Privacy Officer

China Eastern Airlines Corporation Limited

Level 9, 39-41 York Street

Sydney   NSW  2000

Australia